Back                                                                                                                                                         Playlist from retired shows

     KUSP PLAYLIST GUIDE -
Click links for playlist or show info.
   Colors represent KUSP content and audio archives will soon be offered.

  MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY  
12:00AM Tower of Song
Gypsy Scholar
In the Heart
of Soul

Hollywood Al
The
Surrealist
 

John James
Now's The Time
Jeff Dayton-
Johnson
The Fuze
Eddie Hudson
Puppy Farm / Zombie Jam
Zach / Jennifah
Shapiro at Large
Gary Shapiro
12:00AM
2 AM 7th Ave. Project (repeat) Your Call collaboration - (repeat broadcast)
JAZZ with
Bob Parlocha
 
The Bookshelf
2 AM
JAZZ with
Bob Parlocha
2:30 AM
3 AM NEWS FROM NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO 
KUSP's Morning Edition

with Steve Inskeep & Renee Montagne; local host Johnny Simmons
w/ segments from KUSP reporters 
3 AM
4 AM 4 AM
5 AM 5 AM
6 AM Weekend Editionfrom NPR
Scott Simon       Liane Hansen  
6 AM 
7 AM 7 AM
8 AM 8 AM
9 AM Democracy Now with Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzales. Airs 9am-11am thru Sept. 5th Ask Dr. Dawn
Dr. Dawn Motyka
Car Talk 
Click & Clack
9 AM
10 AM  Your Call Rose Aguilar/KUSP collaboration with KALW SF Geek Speak
Lyle/The Geeks

Wait Wait Don't Tell Me
10 AM 
11 AM
The Diane Rehm Show
Car Talk 
Click & Clack
This American
Life
w/ Ira Glass
11 AM
12 PM Wait Wait Don't Tell Me 7th Ave. Project
w/ Robert Pollie
12 PM
1 PM BBC Newshour GLOBAL Continental Drift
Cindy Odom
GLOBAL
Latin Quarter
Brett Taylor
1 PM
2 PM


Outlook from the BBC World Service 2 PM
3 PM


Marketplace with Kai Ryssdal & local host Duncan Lively

Crescent City
Shuffle
Papa Sam

Takes All Kinds
Jeff Grubb
Bruce Larsen

3 PM
3:30PM
All Things Considered
with Melissa Block, Michele Norris, and Robert Siegal & local host Duncan Lively
3:30PM
5 PM Weekend All Things Considered

5 PM
5:30PM Marketplace with Kai Ryssdal & local host Duncan Lively 5:30PM
6 PM Fresh Air  with Terry Gross & local host Duncan Lively ECLECTIC
The Soul Shack

Charlie Lange
Jeff Thornton
 
Agony Column
Rick Kleffel
6 PM
7 PM CLASSICAL
Monday Night 
at the Opera

Jim Emdy
Barbara Smythe
CLASSICAL
20/21
Joe Truskot
CLASSICAL 
Classical
Tune-Up

Christopher Smith

CLASSICAL
Musica della sera

Nicholas MitchellMeera Collier

TED Radio Hour Specials
7 PM
7:30 PM 7:30 PM
8 PM CLASSICAL
KUSP On-Site! 

Joe Truskot
Skylarkin'
Louise Salazar

Bullseye
Jessie Thorn
8 PM
9 PM Poetry Show
Dennis, Leslie, Susan
9 PM
9:30PM JAZZ
B in the Night

Bobby Bishop
JAZZ
Out Front Outback

Larry Blood
JAZZ
In The Groove
Mike Lambert
JAZZ
Things Ain't What
They Used To Be

Alan & Geo
9:30PM
10 PM JAZZ 
Jazz Tracks

Michael Tanner
Sweet
Power

Alex Burke
Seth Kolski
JAZZ 
 
Giant Steps
Howard 
Feldstein
10 PM

11 PM 11 PM

12:00AM

Playlists from retired music programs:

Anything Goes with Antonina

Another View with Paul Couture

Beans & Cornbread with Rob & Johnny

Belly of the Beat with mle wax / Elliott / PK

Caroline's Ghost
/ Factory Girl

Classic Example with Dale Own

The Coast Ridge Ramble with Rachel Goodman

Carpe Noctem with Chris Magyar

Crosscurrents with Gypsy Flores

Dawn Patrol with Alice /Moondog

Devil Done Gone with Carla Brauer

Doodlin' Lounge with Pete Fallico

Dreaming of Babylon with Tom McCarter Gary Shapiro

Down on the 'Pataphysical Farm
with Chris Jong & Leigh Hill

DynaFlow Diner (Soul) with Orin Hutchinson

Fast Forward (20th century classical music) with Becca Stuhlbarg

Giramondu (World Music) with Gypsy Flores

Global Village (World) Various Hosts

House Blend with Christian Deeny

Land of a Thousand Dances (Oldies) with Mr. Earl

Lost Highway Radio Program (real country) with Johnny Simmons/Dave Bob Nielsen/Charlie Park

Moonlighting with Moondog

More Lance's Lot  with Lance

Musical Medicine Show  with Jim Emdy  

Musical Migrations with Gypsy Flores

Musical Offering
(Classical) with Luciana Lombardi 


Night Train with Christian Deeny

The Open Road
Bonnie Jean / Lani / Jane / Johnny or Rob / Matt / Deb / Robin / J.T.

The Phixx (Musical mix) with DJ Catalyst

Rollin' and Tumblin
Willy G /Ice Cube Slim

Takes All Kinds
with Bruce Larsen

The Other Side Of The Tracks (industrial and avant garde) with Dag Weiser

The Playlist with Bonnie Jean

The Trip with Chris Niemitz

Radio Caribe with Lynn Johnson Miguel Carballo Steve Cervantes

Repeater
(Rock, All Covers) with Steve Palopoli

Roots Rock Reggae Lance Linares / Jeff Thornton

Rhythm Afrique with Rafael DeSoto / Mikey Kanner

She Flys By Night with Ingrid
 
Sweet Smoke with Just Justin

Sunday Morning Classical Foglift
with Roger Emanuels

Tanganyika Strut
with Nate Mackey

Tower of Song with Gypsy Scholar

2 Steps from the Blues with Charlie Lange

Useless Pizza with Sara Blanco  

Well You Needn't
(Jazz-World) with Peter Koht

Wonderland
with Cyn & Mr. Earl