Back

 KUSP PROGRAM GUIDE

See all other Short Features: Click Here
                                                 

News, Talk and Information Programming
Music Programming
Regionally
Produced Talk
News & Information w/ Local Segments
Interview and Call-In
Classical
Music
Jazz
Music
Eclectic
Music
Global
Music
Late Night
Music

  MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY  
12:00AM Tower
of Song

Gypsy Scholar
In the Heart
of Soul

Hollywood Al
The
Surrealist

John James
Now's The Time
Jeff Dayton-Johnson
The Fuze
Eddie Hudson
Puppy Farm /
Zombie Jam

Zach / Jennifah
Shapiro at Large
Gary Shapiro
12:00AM
2 AM BBC News
JAZZ with
Bob Parlocha
The Bookshelf
2 AM
JAZZ with
Bob Parlocha

2:30 AM
3 AM NEWS FROM NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO 
KUSP's Morning Edition

with David Greene, Steve Inskeep & Renee Montagne; local host
Johnny Simmons w/ segments from KUSP reporters 
3 AM
4 AM 4 AM
5 AM 5 AM
6 AM Weekend Editionfrom NPR
Scott Simon       Rachel Martin
6 AM 
7 AM 7 AM
8 AM 8 AM
9 AM Democracy Now with Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzales. Ask Dr. Dawn
Dr. Dawn Motyka
Best of Car Talk
Click & Clack
9 AM
10 AM  Your Call collaboration KALW in San Francisco & KUSP -
Live call 866-798-TALK (Toll-Free)
Geek Speak
Lyle/The Geeks

Wait Wait Don't Tell Me
10 AM 
11 AM
The Diane Rehm Show Part 1 & 2
Best of Car Talk
Click & Clack
This American
Life
w/ Ira Glass
11 AM
12 PM Wait Wait Don't Tell Me 7th Ave. Project
w/ Robert Pollie
12 PM
1 PM
BBC Newshour
Continental Drift
Cindy Odom
Latin Quarter
Brett Taylor
1 PM
2 PM

Outlook from the BBC World Service 2 PM
3 PM Marketplace with Kai Ryssdal & local host Duncan Lively

Crescent City Shuffle
Papa Sam

It Takes All Kinds
Jeff Grubb
Bruce Larsen

3 PM
3:30PM
All Things Considered
with Melissa Block, Audie Cornish, and Robert Siegal & local host Duncan Lively
3:30PM
5 PM All Things Considered

5 PM
5:30PM Marketplace with Kai Ryssdal & local host Duncan Lively 5:30PM
6 PM Fresh Air  with Terry Gross & local host Duncan Lively The Soul Shack
Charlie Lange
Jeff Thornton
Agony Column
Rick Kleffel
6 PM

7 PM


Monday Night 
at the Opera

Jim Emdy
Barbara
Smythe

20/21
Joe Truskot

Classical
Tune-Up

Christopher Smith

Musica della sera
Nicholas Mitchell
Meera Collier

TED Radio Hour
Guy Raz
Specials
7 PM
8 PM KUSP On-Site! 
Joe Truskot
Skylarkin'
Louise Salazar

Bullseye
Jesse Thorn
8 PM
9 PM Poetry Show
Dennis Morton
9 PM
9:30PM B in the Night
Bobby Bishop
Out Front
Outback

Larry Blood
In The Groove
Mike Lambert
Things Ain't What
They Used To Be

Geo Warner
9:30PM
10 PM Jazz Tracks
Guest hosts
Sweet Power
Alex Burke
 Giant Steps
Howard 
Feldstein
10 PM

11 PM 11 PM

12:00AM

Other Regular Features:
Weekdays at 5:51 a.m. and 7:51 a.m.
First Person Singular
Mon., Wed., Fri., at 7:30 a.m. & 4:32 p.m., Sun. 4:58 p.m.
Life in the Fast Lane
Kelly O'Brien - Tue. & Thurs. 7:30 a.m. & 4:32 p.m.
Land Use Report
Gary Patton - at 6:30 & 8:49 a.m. weekdays.
Visual Arts Calendar
Tuesday at 1:04 p.m. and 6:04 p.m.
Performing Arts Calendar
Sabrina Eastwood  - Thurs. at 6:04 p.m. & Fri. at 11:04 a.m.
Marketplace Morning Report
Weekdays 6:51 am & 8:51 a.m.
Riddles from Border Regions
Saturdays 6:59 a.m.